Your Councillors by Party
Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.
They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries.
Councillors are paid a salary for their work. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.
Many of Gwynedd's Councillors have published annual reports that mention their activities during the year. The annual reports can be viewed by following this link
To find your councillor please use the below links:
Plaid Cymru
-
Craig ab IagoPen-y-groes
Plaid Cymru
Cabinet Member for Housing
-
Menna BainesY Faenol
Plaid Cymru
-
Beca BrownLlanrug
Plaid Cymru
Cabinet Member for Education
-
Dafydd DaviesClynnog
Plaid Cymru
-
Elwyn EdwardsLlandderfel
Plaid Cymru
-
Elfed Wyn ap ElwynBowydd and Rhiw
Plaid Cymru
-
Alan Jones EvansLlanuwchllyn
Plaid Cymru
-
Delyth Lloyd GriffithsBrithdir and Llanfachreth / Y Ganllwyd / Llanelltyd
Plaid Cymru
-
Jina GwyrfaiYr Eifl
Plaid Cymru
-
Annwen HughesHarlech a Llanbedr
Plaid Cymru
-
R Medwyn HughesCanol Bangor
Plaid Cymru
Chair of the Council
-
Iwan HuwsBethel a'r Felinheli
Plaid Cymru
-
Elin HywelGogledd Pwllheli
Plaid Cymru
-
Nia Wyn JeffreysDwyrain Porthmadog
Plaid Cymru
Deputy Leader
-
Berwyn Parry JonesCwm y Glo
Plaid Cymru
Cabinet Member for Highways, Engineering and YGC
-
Dawn Lynne JonesCadnant (Caernarfon)
Plaid Cymru
-
Dewi JonesPeblig (Caernarfon)
Plaid Cymru
-
Elin Walker JonesGlyder (Bangor)
Plaid Cymru
Cabinet Member for Children and Young People
-
Gareth Tudor JonesMorfa Nefyn a Thudweiliog
Plaid Cymru
-
Huw Wyn JonesCanol Bangor
Plaid Cymru
-
Kim JonesLlanberis
Plaid Cymru
-
Linda Ann JonesTeigl
Plaid Cymru
-
June JonesGlaslyn
Plaid Cymru
-
Olaf Cai LarsenCanol Tref Caernarfon
Plaid Cymru
-
Dafydd MeurigArllechwedd
Plaid Cymru
Cabinet Member for Environment
-
Dilwyn MorganY Bala
Plaid Cymru
Cabinet Member for Adults, Health and Wellbeing
-
Linda MorganDe Dolgellau
Plaid Cymru
-
Edgar Wyn OwenWaunfawr
Plaid Cymru
-
Gwynfor OwenHarlech a Llanbedr
Plaid Cymru
-
Llio Elenid OwenY Groeslon
Plaid Cymru
-
John PugheMorfa Tywyn
Plaid Cymru
-
Rheinallt PuwCanol Bethesda
Plaid Cymru
-
Arwyn Herald RobertsTryfan
Plaid Cymru
-
Beca RobertsTregarth a Mynydd Llandygai
Plaid Cymru
Vice Chair of the Council
-
Gareth A RobertsDewi (Bangor)
Plaid Cymru
-
Meryl RobertsPenrhyndeudraeth
Plaid Cymru
-
Huw RowlandsLlanwnda
Plaid Cymru
-
Paul John RowlinsonRachub
Plaid Cymru
-
Dyfrig SiencynGogledd Dolgellau
Plaid Cymru
Leader of the Council
-
Ioan ThomasMenai (Caernarfon)
Plaid Cymru
Cabinet Member for Finance
-
Menna TrenholmeBontnewydd
Plaid Cymru
Cabinet Member for Corporate Support
-
Rhys TudurLlanystumdwy
Plaid Cymru
-
Einir Wyn WilliamsGerlan
Plaid Cymru
-
Elfed WilliamsDeiniolen
Plaid Cymru
-
Sasha WilliamsBethel a'r Felinheli
Plaid Cymru
-
Sian WilliamsCricieth
Plaid Cymru
Independent
-
Robert Glyn DanielsDiffwys and Maenofferen
Independent
-
Anwen J. DaviesEfailnewydd a Buan
Independent
-
Dylan FernleyDwyrain Bangor
Independent
-
John Brynmor HughesAbersoch gyda Llanengan
Independent
-
Louise HughesArthog a Llangelynnin
Independent
-
Anne Lloyd-JonesGorllewin Tywyn
Independent
-
Elwyn JonesPenisarwaun
Independent
-
Gwilym JonesGorllewin Porthmadog
Independent
-
Eryl Jones-WilliamsDyffryn Ardudwy
Independent
-
Beth LawtonBro Dysynni
Independent
-
Dewi OwenAberdyfi
Independent
-
Nigel PickavanceDwyrain Bangor
Independent
-
Elfed Powell RobertsTrawsfynydd
Independent
-
John Pughe RobertsCorris a Mawddwy
Independent
-
Richard Glyn RobertsAbererch
Independent
-
Angela RussellLlanbedrog gyda Mynytho
Independent
Leader of the Independent Group
-
Peter ThomasLlanllyfni
Independent
-
Rob TriggsAbermaw
Independent
-
Hefin UnderwoodDe Pwllheli
Independent
-
Gareth WilliamsPen draw Llyn
Independent
-
Gruffydd WilliamsNefyn
Independent
Lib / Lab
-
Stephen W. ChurchmanDolbenmaen
Lib / Lab
Leader of the Lib / Lab Group
-
Gareth Coj ParryHendre
Lib / Lab